Fairs > CONTACTS & RESOURCES

Fair Resources

To be listed here, please fill out our Resources Form

Announcers
Clerks/Charters
Judges (Presiding & Associate)
State Associations (with Fair Racing)
Winner's Circle Photography
USTA Fair Committee

Announcers
Michael Carter
(601) 543-6213
michael.carter@ustrotting.com
Available in: IN, NY, OH, PA

John Horne, Jr.
(607) 434-3930
johnhorne@oecblue.com
Available in: NY

Bill Peters
(419) 298-7408
trudypeters@williams-net.com
Available in: IN, MI, OH

Wayne Teaven
(716) 908-6528
wteaven@yahoo.com
Available in: NY, OH, PA, VT

Clerk/Charter
Michael Carter
(601) 543-6213
michael.carter@ustrotting.com
Available in: IN, NY, OH, PA

Lisa Schwartz
(614) 778-2480
ohiocoltracing@gmail.com
Available in: IN, OH, PA

Terri Mt Pleasant
(330) 280-7618
mtpterri@gmail.com
Available in: IN, KY, OH, PA

Judges
Lee Glotzback
(352) 476-2072
lagl3@tampabay.rr.com
Available in: IN, MI, KY, OH

Terri Mt Pleasant
(330) 280-7618
mtpterri@gmail.com
Available in: IN, KY, OH, PA

State Associations (with Fair Racing)
Illinois
    IL Department of Agriculture

Indiana
    IN Standardbred Breed Development

Iowa
    IA Harness Racing

Kentucky
    Kentucky Harness Horsemen's Association
    Harness Racing at Kentucky County Fairs (KHRC)

Maine
    Maine Harness Racing

Michigan
    Michigan Harness Horsemen's Association

Minnesota
    Minnesota Harness Racing Inc.

New York
   NY Sire Stakes

Ohio
    OH Harness Horsemen’s Association
    Home Talent Colt Stakes Association
    Ohio Colt Racing Association
    Southern Valley Colt Circuit

Wisconsin  
    WI Harness Horse Association

Winner's Circle Photography
Conrad Photo
(740) 215-5765
brad@conradphotographs.com
Available in: OH

USTA Fair Committee

The USTA Fairs Department is guided by a committee of USTA Directors. They represent all aspects of the industry and come from many different states. If you would like to contact a Director about the fairs, click on their name to go to their Director profile page.

Donald "Skip" Hoovler (Chair)Ohio

Gabe Wand (Vice-Chair)Wisconsin

Cathy Dessert Minnesota

Cathy Webb Indiana

George Ducharme Massachusetts

Rich GillockPennsylvania

Dr. Andy Roberts Kentucky

Steve Bateson Ohio

Sam Hedington Indiana

Casey Leonard Illinois

Don Marean Maine

Steve McCoy Ohio

Dr John Mossbarger Ohio

Steve Oldford Michigan

Jim Reynolds Illinois

Royal Roland Iowa

Mike Sweeney Michigan

Mike Tanner – USTA Executive VP & CEO

 
 
 
 
 Upcoming Fairs
 START DATE

Jul 19, 30, 31 Bedford County Fair (PA )
Jul 20, 23 Elkhart County 4-H Fair (IN)
Jul 20 Fayette County Fair (OH)
Jul 20 Knox County Fair (OH)
Jul 20, 21 Tuscola County Fair (MI)
Jul 21, 22 Seneca County Fair (OH)
Jul 22 Edgar County Fair (IL)
Jul 22, 23 Fowlerville Fair (MI)
Jul 23 Boonville Fair (NY)
Jul 23 Champaign County Fair (IL)
Jul 23 Lake County Fair (OH)
Jul 23, 24 Shelby County Fair (OH)
Jul 25 Bangor State Fair (ME)
Jul 25, 26 Clare County Fair (MI)
Jul 25 Fulton County Fair (IL)
Jul 25 Genesee County Fair (NY)
Jul 26, 26 Pike County Fair (OH)
Jul 27, 30 Huron County Fair (MI)
Jul 27 Iowa County Fair (WI)
Jul 27, 28 Southern Iowa Fair (IA)
Jul 28, 29, 30, 31 Effingham County Fair (IL)
Jul 28, 29 Logan County Fair (IL)
Jul 28, 29, 30, 31 Neshoba County Fair (MS)
Jul 28 Preble County Fair (OH)
Jul 28, 30 Wood County Fair (OH)
Jul 29, 31 Coles County Fair (IL)
Jul 29 Franklin County Fair (NY)
Jul 30, 31 Auglaize County Fair (OH)
Jul 30 Otsego County Fair (NY)
Jul 31 Greene County Fair (OH)
Aug 1, 2 Effingham County Fair (IL)
Aug 1 Greene County Fair (OH)
Aug 1, 2 Neshoba County Fair (MS)
Aug 2 Coles County Fair (IL)
Aug 2, 3, 7, 8 Wayne County Fair (PA)
Aug 3, 4 Brown County Fair (IL)
Aug 3, 4, 10, 11 Humboldt County Fair (IA)
Aug 3, 8 Jayland Trotting Association (IN)
Aug 3 The Great Pocomoke City Fair (MD)
Aug 4, 5 Richland County Fair (OH)
Aug 4 Ross County Fair (OH)
Aug 4, 5, 6, 8, 10 Topsham Fair (ME)
Aug 5 Clark County Fair (IL)
Aug 5, 6 Western Michigan Fair (MI)
Aug 6 Boone County Fair (IL)
Aug 6, 7, 8 Champaign County Fair (OH)
Aug 6 Cobleskill Agricultural Society (NY)
Aug 6 Cuyahoga County Fair (OH)
Aug 7, 8 Ashtabula County Fair (OH)
Aug 7, 8 Attica Independent Fair (OH)
Aug 7, 14, 27 Indiana State Fair (IN)
Aug 8, 9, 10, 14, 15 Illinois State Fair (IL)
Aug 9, 10 Gogebic County Fair (MI)
Aug 9, 10 The Hartford Independent Fair (OH)
Aug 9 Tioga County Fair (NY)
Aug 11 Mercer County Fair (OH)
Aug 11, 12 Muskingum County Fair (OH)
Aug 11, 12 Washington County Fair (PA)
Aug 12, 13 Miami County Fair (OH)
Aug 12 Wayne County Fair (NY)
Aug 13 Greenup-Cumberland County Fair (IL)
Aug 13, 14 Henry County Fair (OH)
Aug 15, 16 Meigs County Fair (OH)
Aug 15, 16 Somerset County Fair Association (PA)
Aug 16, 17, 21 Darke County Fair (OH)
Aug 17, 18, 24, 25, 31 Keokuk County Fair (IA)
Aug 17 Whiteside County Fair (IL)
Aug 18, 19 Lorain County Fair (OH)
Aug 18, 19, 20 Oceana County Fair (MI)
Aug 19, 20 Allen County Fair (OH)
Aug 19, 20 Crawford County Fair (PA)
Aug 20, 21 Defiance County Fair (OH)
Aug 20 Trumansburg Fair (NY)
Aug 22, 23 Indiana County Fair (PA)
Aug 26, 27, 28 Du Quoin State Fair (IL)
Aug 26, 27 Erie County Fair (PA)
Aug 26, 27 Morrow County Fair (OH)
Aug 26, 27 Noble County Fair (OH)
Aug 27, 29 Van Wert County Fair (OH)
Aug 28, 29 Hancock County Fair (OH)
Aug 28, 29, 30, 31 Shenandoah County Fair Association (VA)
Aug 28, 29 Stark County Fair (OH)
Aug 29, 30 The Great Stoneboro Fair (PA)
Aug 30 Geauga County Fair (OH)
Aug 31 Fulton County Fair (OH)
Aug 31 Mahoning County Fair (OH)
Aug 31 Miami County (IN)
Aug 31 Pana Tri-County Fair (IL)
Aug 31 Walworth County Fair (WI)
Sep 1 Keokuk County Fair (IA)
Sep 1, 2 Pana Tri-County Fair (IL)
Sep 1, 2 Richwood Independent Fair (OH)
Sep 1, 2 Washington County Fair (OH)
Sep 2 Iowa County Fair (WI)
Sep 2 Mahoning County Fair (OH)
Sep 2 Van Wert County Fair (OH)